fbpx

 Administrative Staff
Robert Bertisch, Esq., Executive Director
Michael Spillane, Director of Finance & Administration
Noelle Smith, Administrative and Grants Coordinator
Harreen Bertisch, Director of Development
Michelle Gale, Development Associate
Neil Birch, Special Events Assistant
Harry Wolin, Chief Financial Officer
Shane Ramsaroop, Senior Accountant
Steve Enright, Staff Accountant
Kevin Trembley, Staff Accountant
Robin D’Amato, Fiscal Assistant
Pat James, Senior Legal Secretary
Janie Chavez, Receptionist/Intake Specialist
Mara Andrade, Receptionist/Intake Specialist

CHILDREN’S ADVOCACY

 Education Advocacy Project
Melissa Duncan, Supervising Attorney
Erin Cantelmo, Staff Attorney
Erica Sonn, Staff Attorney
Deborah Berger, Education Advocate
Lisa Santos, Paralegal

 Foster Children’s Project
James Walsh, Supervising Attorney
John Walsh, Supervising Attorney
Jorge Anton, Staff Attorney
Sarah Cohen, Staff Attorney
Jennifer Gardner, Staff Attorney
Amy Genet, Staff Attorney
Kirsten Herndon, Staff Attorney
Elaine Martens, Staff Attorney
Kelly Moore-Bertisch, Staff Attorney
Tim Stevens, Staff Attorney
Cassandra Ward, Staff Attorney
Lindsay Watkins, Staff Attorney
Maisa Wells, Staff Attorney
Lesley Bartick, Social Work Clinical Supervisor
Lara Cunningham, Permanency Planner
Kelly Easton, Social Worker
Nicole Schoepf, Social Worker
Keisha Carter, Paralegal
Jennifer Miller, Paralegal
Jessica Singer, Paralegal
Ebonie Taylor, Paralegal
Anna Veguez, Paralegal
Rachel Ware, Paralegal
Scott Easton, Admin/Facilities
Ben Willis, Database Specialist/IT Support

 Juvenile Advocacy Project
James Walsh, Supervising Attorney
John Walsh, Supervising Attorney
Andrew Batog, Staff Attorney
Kristen Flynn, Staff Attorney
Drew Hanley, Staff Attorney
Nazli Matt, Staff Attorney
Amber McMichael, Staff Attorney
Aisha Nash, Staff Attorney
Angie Brafford, Paralegal
Tara Riddell, Paralegal
Lottie Cherilus, Trauma Specialist
Shalonda Herndon, Trauma Specialist
Juliana Knaup, Trauma Specialist
Natalie Rivera, Case Worker
Ashley Scher, Trauma Specialist

 Project DULCE
Sandra Powery Moses, Staff Attorney
Lesley Bartick, Social Work Clinical Supervisor
Krystine Fuster, Family Specialist
Deneisha Watson, Family Specialist
Ben Rubins, Database Administrator

 Relative Caregivers Project
Judith Migdal-Mack, Supervising Attorney
Lanice Peterson, Paralegal

FAMILY ADVOCACY

 Domestic Violence Project
Kathryn Oleksy, Supervising Attorney
Bianca Gentile, Staff Attorney
Blake Hanley, Staff Attorney
Ramona Hupp, Staff Attorney
Danitza Morales, Staff Attorney
Jane Morin, Staff Attorney
Lilly Real, Staff Attorney
Ileana Russo, Staff Attorney
Albany Rojas Carrero, Paralegal
Alison St. John, Paralegal

 Family Law Project
Ross Baer, Supervising Attorney
Jennifer Rothman, Paralegal
Amy Sills, Paralegal

ELDER ADVOCACY

 Elder Law Project
Tequisha Myles, Supervising Attorney
Vanessa Arrieta, Staff Attorney
Iris Collins-Cruz, Staff Attorney
Jeffery Jones, Staff Attorney
Jerry Leakey, Staff Attorney
Melva Rozier, Staff Attorney
Yolanda Castro, Paralegal
Sheila Fagan, Paralegal
Miriam Perez, Paralegal
Amber Sanders, Paralegal
Carol Walsh, Paralegal

 Public Guardianship Project
Rena Taylor, Supervising Attorney
Deborah Rhodes-Gobin, Paralegal
Libby Spillane, Paralegal
Rabin Armogan, Social Worker
Diane Charette, Case Manager
Gilma Dorvil, Case Manager
Penny Maitner, Case Manager
Kathy Morakis, Social Worker
Melissa Mulcahy, Case Manager
Stephanie Lewis, Financial Manager
Christina Bruno, Fiscal Assistant
Tamra Keels, Bookkeeper

HEALTH ADVOCACY

Medical Legal Partnership Project
Sandra Powery Moses, Supervising Attorney
Joy Diaz Graf, Staff Attorney
Christina Powery, Paralegal
Jessica Pierre, Legal Assistant

 Ryan White Legal Project
Sandra Powery Moses, Supervising Attorney
Kristina Rowe, Staff Attorney
Laura Rivera, Paralegal
Rose Cesar, Non-Medical Case Manager

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS ADVOCACY

 Consumer Advocacy Unit
Tequisha Myles, Supervising Attorney
Susan Walsh, Paralegal

 Fair Housing Project
Tequisha Myles, Supervising Attorney
Jacob Beychok, Staff Attorney
Joe Grant, Staff Attorney
Denita Jones, Staff Attorney
Ayn Lee Sing, Staff Attorney
DaVatrice Lindsey, Staff Attorney
Amy Pettway, Staff Attorney
Ann Marie Puente, Staff Attorney
Mario Aguilar, Testing Coordinator/Investigator
Rick Collier, Paralegal
Connie Dawson, Legal Assistant
Carmen Draper, Paralegal
Ben Evans, Case Manager
Ana Perez Prince, Paralegal
Tatiana Pumphrey, Paralegal
Carlton Smith, Fair Housing Advocate
Susan Walsh, Paralegal

 Guardian Advocacy Project
Rena Taylor, Supervising Attorney
Jessica Kelson, Case Worker
Stephanie Lewis, Financial Manager
Libby Spillane, Paralegal

 Immigrant Advocacy Project
Shane O’Meara, Supervising Attorney
Paula Carvajal, Staff Attorney
Susana Gutierrez Ballester, Staff Attorney
Soris Espinal, Paralegal
Amarilys Ramos, Paralegal
Jessica Pierre, Legal Assistant

 Wage Dispute Project/Community ID Program
Vanessa Coe, Supervising Attorney
Natalie Staroschak, Staff Attorney
Miriam Jarrett, Paralegal
Sol Couto, Community ID Coordinator

COMMUNITY OUTREACH

 Low Income Taxpayer Clinic
Michael Bacigalupi, Staff Attorney
Rick Collier, Taxpayer Advocate

 Non-Profit Legal Assistance Project
Vanessa Coe, In-House Counsel
Ana Casey, Human Resources Generalist

 Pro Bono Project
Kimberly Rommel-Enright, Supervising Attorney
Melissa Kellner, Staff Attorney
Steven Spaulding, Pro Bono Coordinator

 Volunteers
Dick Abedon, Esq.
Dick Kleid, Esq.
Lawrence Moncrief, J.D.
Georgina Oroso, Esq.
Michael Stern, Esq.

Our Funders and Partners