Administrative Staff
Robert Bertisch, Esq., Executive Director
Amira Sidaros, Executive Assistant to the Executive Director
Michael Spillane, Director of Finance & Administration
Pattie Bremekamp, Director of Human Resources
Noelle Smith, Administrative and Grants Coordinator
Dana Brookes, Director of Development
Linsey Bruce-Lefkowitz, Philanthropy Advisor
Michelle Gale, Development Associate
John Puleio, Chief Financial Officer
Shane Ramsaroop, Comptroller
Florence Roth, Senior Accountant
Waleed Micheal, Staff Accountant
Robin D’Amato, Fiscal Assistant
Pat James, Senior Legal Secretary
Giordalies Rivera, Receptionist/Intake Specialist

CHILDREN’S ADVOCACY

 Education Advocacy Project
Melissa Duncan, Supervising Attorney
Erin Cantelmo, Staff Attorney
Erica Sonn, Staff Attorney
Deborah Berger, Education Advocate
Lisa Santos, Paralegal

 Foster Children’s Project
James Walsh, Supervising Attorney
John Walsh, Supervising Attorney
Jorge Anton, Staff Attorney
Jennifer Gardner, Staff Attorney
Kirsten Herndon, Staff Attorney
Elaine Martens, Staff Attorney
Alison Marshall, Staff Attorney
Kelly Moore-Bertisch, Staff Attorney
Tim Stevens, Staff Attorney
Lindsay Watkins, Staff Attorney
Maisa Wells, Staff Attorney
Kelly Easton, Social Worker
Nicole Schoepf, Social Worker
Jessica Singer, Social Worker
Samantha Bowman, Data Analyst
Keisha Carter, Paralegal
Jennifer Miller, Paralegal
Anna Veguez, Paralegal
Brianna Veguez, Paralegal
Rachel Ware, Paralegal
Scott Easton, Admin/Facilities

 Juvenile Advocacy Project
James Walsh, Supervising Attorney
John Walsh, Supervising Attorney
Andrew Batog, Staff Attorney
Sarah Cohen, Staff Attorney
Nazli Matt, Staff Attorney
Amber McMichael, Staff Attorney
Laurel Petrulionis, Staff Attorney
Samantha Bowman, Data Analyst
Angie Brafford, Paralegal
Mireya Ferreira, Trauma Specialist
Shalonda Herndon, Trauma Specialist
Meaghan Kemp, Paralegal
Juliana Knaup, Trauma Specialist
Natalie Rivera, Case Worker
Nicole Sagman, Trauma Specialist

 Project DULCE
Sandra Powery Moses, Staff Attorney

 Relative Caregivers Project
Judith Migdal-Mack, Supervising Attorney
Lanice Peterson, Paralegal
Jana Jordan, Case Manager

FAMILY ADVOCACY

 Domestic Violence Project
Kathryn Oleksy, Supervising Attorney
Bianca Gentile, Staff Attorney
Jane Morin, Staff Attorney
Ileana Russo, Staff Attorney
Catalina Correa Párraga, Paralegal
Andrea Palacio, Paralegal
Alison St. John, Paralegal
Michele Torres, Paralegal
Johanna Zamora, Paralegal

 Family Law Project
Ross Baer, Supervising Attorney
Nicholas Bussell, Staff Attorney
Jennifer Rothman, Paralegal
Amy Sills, Paralegal
Janie Chavez, Intake Specialist

ELDER ADVOCACY

 Elder Law Project
Tequisha Myles, Supervising Attorney
Iris Collins-Cruz, Staff Attorney
Monique L’Italien, Staff Attorney
Melva Rozier, Staff Attorney
Denise August, Paralegal
Yolanda Castro, Paralegal
Narmin Hasanova, Grant Management Coordinator
Amber Sanders, Paralegal
Kerene Spencer, Paralegal
Adrian Toledo Garcia, Paralegal
Carol Walsh, Paralegal
Shia Rozier, Outreach Assistant

 Public Guardianship Project
Rena Taylor, Supervising Attorney
Jessica Kelson, Guardianship Program Manager
Kim Lingle, Paralegal
Deborah Rhodes-Gobin, Paralegal
Libby Spillane, Paralegal
Gilma Dorvil, Case Manager
Darlene Foster, Case Manager
Blanca Llorens, Social Worker
Penny Maitner, Case Manager
Kathy Morakis, Social Worker
Deneisha Watson, Case Manager
Luisa Frasco, Financial Manager
Michael Schrader, Financial Manager

HEALTH ADVOCACY

Medical Legal Partnership Project
Sandra Powery Moses, Supervising Attorney
Laura Rivera, Paralegal
Jessica Pierre, Legal Assistant

 Ryan White Legal Project
Sandra Powery Moses, Supervising Attorney
Vicki Tucci Krusel, Staff Attorney
Marcy Classe, Paralegal
Kathy Morakis, Non-Medical Case Manager
Penelope Rodriguez, Paralegal

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS ADVOCACY

 Consumer Advocacy Unit
Tequisha Myles, Supervising Attorney
Charles Pigott, Staff Attorney

 Fair Housing Project
Tequisha Myles, Supervising Attorney
Darcy Currey, Staff Attorney
Blake Hanley, Staff Attorney
Adena Hatcher, Staff Attorney
Brittney Horton, Staff Attorney
Brian Joslyn, Staff Attorney
Nancy Wright, Staff Attorney
Carmen Draper, Paralegal
Ben Evans, Case Manager
Mariné Figueroa, Paralegal
Brad Koszalinski, Paralegal
Shawntavia Nelson, Housing Advocate
Lindjee Noziere, Housing Advocate
Ana Perez Prince, Paralegal
Carlton Smith, Fair Housing Advocate
Susan Walsh, Paralegal

 Guardian Advocacy Project
Rena Taylor, Supervising Attorney
Jessica Kelson, Guardianship Program Manager
Saemy Fine, Case Worker
Libby Spillane, Paralegal

 Immigrant Advocacy Project
Shane O’Meara, Supervising Attorney
Paula Carvajal, Staff Attorney
Susana Gutierrez Ballester, Staff Attorney
Soris Espinal, Paralegal
Amarilys Ramos, Paralegal
Jessica Pierre, Legal Assistant

 Veterans Advocacy Project
Melva Rozier, Supervising Attorney
Brittney Horton, Staff Attorney
Claudia Bridgett, Paralegal
Trevor Grant, Paralegal

 Wage Dispute Project/Community ID Program
Vanessa Coe, Supervising Attorney
Gabriel Perez, Staff Attorney
Miriam Jarrett, Paralegal
Sol Couto, Community ID Coordinator

COMMUNITY OUTREACH

 Low Income Taxpayer Clinic
Ross Baer, Supervising Attorney
Rodolfo Gil, LITC Associate

 Non-Profit Legal Assistance Project
Vanessa Coe, In-House Counsel
Ana Casey, Human Resources Generalist

 Pro Bono Project
Kimberly Rommel-Enright, Supervising Attorney
Lauren Clifton, Law Firm Liaison Attorney
Jerry Leakey, Staff Attorney
Carolyn Fabrizio, Data/Case Manager
Victoria Farrell, Legal Assistant
Florencia San Martin, Paralegal/Intake Specialist
Steven Spaulding, Pro Bono Coordinator
Michael Stern, Emeritus Attorney

Our Funders and Partners