Staff

Administration
Robert Bertisch, Esq., Executive Director
Michael Spillane, Director of Finance & Administration
Noelle Smith, Administrative and Grants Coordinator

Development
Harreen Bertisch, Director of Development
Patrick DeSantis, Development Associate
Michelle Gale, Development Associate

Finance
Nicole Francis, Senior Accountant
Flo Roth, Senior Accountant
Robin D’Amato, Fiscal Assistant

Intake/Reception
Pat James, Senior Legal Secretary
Janie Chavez, Receptionist/Intake Specialist
Mara Andrade, Receptionist/Intake Specialist
Yenly Feijoo, Receptionist/Intake Specialist

Domestic Violence Project
Kathryn Oleksy, Supervising Attorney
Brittney Gutin, Staff Attorney
Ramona Hupp, Staff Attorney
Ashley Langston, Staff Attorney
Megan McDonough, Staff Attorney
Jane Morin, Staff Attorney
Ileana Russo, Staff Attorney
Barbara Wolfe, Staff Attorney
Alison St. John, Paralegal
Norys Torres, Paralegal

Elder Law Project
Tequisha Myles, Supervising Attorney
Eneami Bestman, Staff Attorney
Jeffery Jones, Staff Attorney
Jerry Leakey, Staff Attorney
Melva Rozier, Staff Attorney
Samantha Acosta, Paralegal
Georgene Eisenberg, Paralegal
Pearlie Moore, Paralegal
Miriam Perez, Paralegal

Immigration Advocacy Project
Shane O'Meara, Supervising Attorney
Paula Carvajal, Staff Attorney
Maryam Kassaee, Staff Attorney
Yamil Avivi, Paralegal
Ana Hurtado, Paralegal
Jessica Pierre, Legal Assistant

Juvenile Advocacy Project
James Walsh, Supervising Attorney
John Walsh, Supervising Attorney
Andrew Batog, Staff Attorney
Kristen Flynn, Staff Attorney
Allyson Gaiser, Staff Attorney
Drew Hanley, Staff Attorney
Alex Lohman, Staff Attorney
Nazli Sonmez Matt, Staff Attorney
Angie Brafford, Paralegal
Tara Riddell, Paralegal
Natalie Rivera, Social Worker
Ben Willis, Database Specialist/IT Support

Educational Advocacy Project
Melissa Duncan, Supervising Attorney
Sara Bilgrien, Staff Attorney
Erica Sonn, Staff Attorney
Deborah Berger, Education Advocate
Tatum Coutee, Paralegal
Ben Willis, Database Specialist/IT Support

Foster Children's Project
James Walsh, Supervising Attorney
John Walsh, Supervising Attorney
Jorge Anton, Staff Attorney
Sarah Cohen, Staff Attorney
Jennifer Gardner, Staff Attorney
Amy Genet, Staff Attorney
Kirsten Herndon, Staff Attorney
Elaine Martens, Staff Attorney
Amber McMichael, Staff Attorney
Kelly Moore-Bertisch, Staff Attorney
Tim Stevens, Staff Attorney
Cassandra Ward, Staff Attorney
Lindsay Watkins, Staff Attorney
Maisa Wells, Staff Attorney
Lesley Bartick, Social Work Clinical Supervisor
Lara Cunningham, Permanency Planner
Kelly Easton, Social Worker
Nicole Schoepf, Social Worker
Keisha Carter, Paralegal
Jannette Hernandez, Paralegal
Jennifer Miller, Paralegal
Jessica Singer, Paralegal
Anna Veguez, Paralegal
Rachel Ware, Paralegal
Scott Easton, Admin/Facilities
Ben Willis, Database Specialist/IT Support

Relative Caregivers Project
Judith Migdal-Mack, Supervising Attorney
Lanice Peterson, Paralegal
Ben Willis, Database Specialist/IT Support

Family Law Project
Ross Baer, Supervising Attorney
Vanessa Arrieta, Staff Attorney
Jennifer Rothman, Paralegal
Amy Severson, Paralegal

Fair Housing Project
Tequisha Myles, Supervising Attorney
Rachel Bentley, Staff Attorney
Eneami Bestman, Staff Attorney
Denise Mutamba, Staff Attorney
Amy Pettway, Staff Attorney
Rick Collier, Fair Housing Advocate
Samantha Acosta, Paralegal
Simone Brown, Paralegal
Carlton Smith, Testing Coordinator/Investigator
Barbara Murray, Social Services Navigator

Public Guardianship Project
Rena Taylor, Supervising Attorney
Libby Spillane, Paralegal
Kathy Morakis, Social Worker
Rabin Armogan, Social Worker
Diane Charette, Case Worker
Penny Maitner, Case Worker
Stephanie Guynes, Financial Manager
Yenly Feijoo, Bookkeeper

Guardian Advocacy Project
Rena Taylor, Supervising Attorney
Jessica Kelson, Case Worker

Ryan White Project
Stephanie Carden, Supervising Attorney
Colin White, Staff Attorney
Laura Rivera, Paralegal

Medical Legal Partnership Project
John Foley, Supervising Attorney
Sandra Powery Moses, Staff Attorney
Kristina Rowe, Staff Attorney
Lisa Santos, Paralegal

Project DULCE
John Foley, Supervising Attorney
Juan Medolla, Staff Attorney
Lesley Bartick, Social Work Clinical Supervisor
Krystine Fuster, Family Specialist
Deneisha Watson, Family Specialist

Coverage to Care Legal Initiative
Vicki Tucci Krusel, Staff Attorney
Angelia Patterson, Staff Attorney
Ebonie Taylor, Paralegal

Pro Bono Project
Kimberly Rommel-Enright, Supervising Attorney
Steven Spaulding, Pro Bono Coordinator

Low-Income Taxpayer Clinic
Michael Bacigalupi, Staff Attorney
Rick Collier, Taxpayer Advocate

Non-Profit Legal Assistance Project
John Foley, In-House Counsel
Ana Casey, Human Resources Generalist

Wage Dispute Project
John Foley, Supervising Attorney
Vanessa Coe, Staff Attorney
Ana Casey, Intake Specialist
Miriam Erian, Paralegal

Volunteers
Dick Abedon, Esq.
Dick Kleid, Esq.
Lawrence Moncrief, J.D.
Georgina Oroso, Esq.
Michael Stern, Esq.
Barry Weiss, Esq.